[photograph] [Competing at the EA CAN in 2010]

Competing at the EA CAN in 2010

Jerry

'Kariong Jerry'

DOB October 2000
Gelding
Brown
38" / 9.2hh / 93cms
Registered AMHA

Jerry was bred by mt friend Robert Pankhurst. He is 9.2hh. In summer, his coat is a dark brown, with a very pronounced black dorsal stripe on his back. In winter, he is a black ball of fluff.

Jerry is my main driving horse. I broke him into harness as a 4 year old, and he is doing very well. One of our favourite activities is to hitch up the sulky andgo to the local motorbike racing track and have a good run. He loves stretching out and having a good canter, and for a little horse he can really fly. He really seems to love going out in the sulky.

Jerry's show placings to date:

September 2006 - Castle Hill Spring Show - Miniature horse in harness - 1st
October 2006 - Hills Driving weekend - Novice Dressage - 1st
October 2006 - Hills Driving weekend - Novice Cones - 1st
October 2006 - Hills Driving weekend - Novice Marathon - 1st
October 2006 - Hills Driving weekend - Novice Overall - 1st
October 2006 - Hawkesbury Show - Miniature Hraness Turnout - 2nd
November 2006 - St Ives Show - Led Minature Gelding - 1st
November 2006 - St Ives Show - Champion Led Minaiture Male
August 2007 - Interclub Challenge - Harness Show under 10.2 - 3rd
August 2007 - Interclub Challenge - Cones Under 10.2 - 1st
August 2007 - Interclub Challenge - Pick up the cones under 10.2 - 4th
August 2007 - Interclub Challenge - Walking Race Under 10.2 - 2nd
(not shown between August 2007 and May 2008 due to E.I.)
May 2008 - ACDS National Show Driving Championships - u10.2hh 2 wheeled-hard tyred turnout - 2nd place
May 2008 - ACDS National Show Driving Championships - u10.2hh trade turnout - 2nd place
May 2008 - ACDS National Show Driving Championships - Pony 8.2hh-9.2hh - 2nd place
August 2008 Interclub Challenge Day - Pony under 10.2hh - 1st place
August 2008 Interclub Challenge Day - Pony under 10.2hh bending race - 2nd place
August 2008 Interclub Challenge Day - Pony under 10.2hh bending race - 4th place
August 2008 Interclub Challenge Day - Pony under 10.2hh - 1st place
September 2008 Witwood Level 4 CDE Dressage - 2nd place (beginner's category)
September 2008 Witwood Level 4 CDE Marathon - 2nd place (beginner's category)
September 2008 Witwood Level 4 CDE Cones - 2nd place (beginner's category)
September 2008 Witwood Level 4 CDE Overall - 2nd place (beginner's category)
October 2008 - NSW CDE Championships (Level 4) Dressage - 2nd Place
October 2008 - NSW CDE Championships (Level 4) Cones - 2nd Place
April 2009 - Australian CDE Championships (Level 4) Dressage - 1st place
April 2009 - Australian CDE Championships (Level 4) Marathon - 2nd place
April 2009 - Australian CDE Championships (Level 4) Cones - 1st place
April 2009 - Australian CDE Championships (Level 4) Overall - 1st place
June 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #1 - Dressage 1st Place (novice pony)
June 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #1 - Cones 1st Place (novice pony)
June 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #1 - Marathon 2nd Place (novice pony)
June 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #1 - Overall 1st Place (novice pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Dressage 1st Place (open pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Cones 1st Place (open pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Marathon 1st Place (open pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Overall 1st Place (open pony)
August 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Dressage 2nd Place (open pony)
August 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Cones 2nd Place (open pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Marathon 1st Place (open pony)
July 2009 Shibumi Winter Classics #2 - Overall 1st Place (open pony)
Shibumi winter Classics - Overall second place
January 2010 EA CAN - Dressage 2nd place (unofficial pony)
January 2010 EA CAN - Cones 3rd place (unofficial pony)
April 2010 - Anzac CDE - Dressage 1st Place (novice Pony)
April 2010 - Anzac CDE - Cones 1st Place (novice Pony)
April 2010 - Anzac CDE - Marathon 1st Place (novice Pony)
April 2010 - Anzac CDE - Overall 1st Place (novice Pony)
September 2012 - Hills Dressage and Cones - small pony 4th place (1st competition as a team of 4)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Dressage 1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Cones1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Marathon 1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Overall 1st place (team)
April 2013 - Interclub Challenge Day - Hills High Point score (team)
October 2013 NSW CDE Championships - Dressage 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW CDE Championships - Cones 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - CDE Turnout 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - multiples 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - lady driver - 4th place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - cones 1st place (team)
January 2014 Level 4 CDE Bundanoon - Dressage 1st place (team)
January 2014 Level 4 CDE Bundanoon - Cones 1st place (team)
September 2012 - Hills Dressage and Cones - small pony 4th place (1st competition as a team of 4)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Dressage 1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Cones1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Marathon 1st place (team)
March 2013 - Level 3 CDE at Moonbi - Overall 1st place (team)
April 2013 - Interclub Challenge Day - Hills High Point score (team)
October 2013 NSW CDE Championships - Dressage 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW CDE Championships - Cones 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - CDE Turnout 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - multiples 1st place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - lady driver - 4th place (team)
October 2013 NSW Show driving championships - cones 1st place (team)
January 2014 Level 4 CDE Bundanoon - Dressage 1st place (team)
January 2014 Level 4 CDE Bundanoon - Cones 1st place (team)

Posted by Amanda on January 6, 2011 09:29 AM